E-Subscriber Login   Advertise   Contact Us
  Change Address   Subscribe   Pay Bill

Devoted to Braxton County -- Responsive to its citizens' needs

Main           Editorial            Classifieds            Obituaries            Sports           Featured Stories           Subscribe           Links

 

 



Local News and Views From Area Teams & Athletes

CWVRC holds annual Youth Show

The Central WV Riding Club held their annual youth show at the Braxton County Fair on Saturday, July 22, 2017. A few rain showers didn’t dampen the spirits of those bringing their horses to put on the show for the spectators. The club president, Allen Miller, also presented the Tiffany Jackson Memorial Scholarship to the 2017 scholarship recipient, Emily Davis, the daughter of Don and Darlene Davis, of Frametown, WV. Emily will be attending Alderson Broaddus College in the fall. The following is a list of the individual classes and their winners:
4-H or FFA Senior Showmanship: (1) Hailey Vaughan—Sibble May, (2) Maggie Meadows—Bella
4-H or FFA Junior Showmanship: (1) Kaitlyn Balis—Little Bay
4-H or FFA Previous Winner: (1) Mersadie Rader—Merlin, (2) Christina Jo Baker—Black Jack
Leadline 6 years and under (not placed): Maria Wayne, Moriah Wayne, Maddox Huffman—Huck, Michael Wayne
Stick Horse (not placed): Michael Wayne—Ben, Emma Sparks—Pinky, Maddox Huffman—Huck
Western Pleasure Open: (1) Lillie Fitzwater—Patches, (2) Emma Sparks—Reba, (3) Anthony Hamner—Tony
Slow Pace or Rack: (1) Colten Taylor—Pushers Magic Moment, (2) Kassidy Heavner—By George I’m Back, (3) Jo Ferguson—Shasta, (4) Lila Fitzwater—Fancy
Egg and Spoon: (1) Grace Hefner—Benny, (2) Kassidy Heavner—Erins High Cotton, (3) Emily Talbert—Emily’s Fast Times, (4) Lillie Fitzwater—Patches, (5) Lila Fitzwater—Fancy, (6) Ellie Groves—Banjo
Pee Wee Poles—12 years and under: (1) Emily’s Fast Times, (2) Molly Dennison—Peppermint, (3) Jo Ferguson—Shasta, (4) Lillie Fitzwater—Patches, (5) Jo Ferguson—Chocolate, (6) James Dennison—Peppermint
Youth Poles—13 to 17 years: (1) Ellie Groves—Banjo, (2) Grace Hefner—Paint
Walk Trot or Favorite Gait: (1) Colten Taylor—Pushers Magic Moment, (2) Emma Sparks—Reba, (3) Anthony Hamner—Tony, (4) Lillie Fitzwater—Patches, (5) Jo Ferguson—Shasta, (6) Kassidy Heavner—By George I’m Here
Pee Wee Potato Drop: (1) Jo Ferguson—Shasta, (2) Lillie Fitzwater—Patches, (3) Colten Taylor—Pushers Magic Moment, (4) Kaleb Wayne-Ben, (5) Emily Talbert—Emily’s Fast Times, (6) Michael Wayne—Ben
Youth Potato Drop: (1) Ellie Groves—Banjo, (2) Grace Hefner—Benny
Pee Wee Straight Barrels: (1) Emily Talbert—Emily’s Fast Times, (2) Jo Ferguson—Shasta, (3) Molly Dennison—Peppermint, (4) Jo Ferguson—Chocolate, (5) Lilly Starcher—Marshmellow, (6) Emma Sparks—Reba
Youth Straight Barrels: (1) Ellie Groves—Banjo, (2) Erin Dennison—Peppermint
Pee Wee Cloverleaf Barrels: (1) Emily Talbert—Emily’s Fast Times, (2) Jo Ferguson—Shasta, (3) Lillie Fitzwater—Patches, (4) Jo Ferguson—Chocolate, (5) Lilly Starcher—Marshmellow
Youth Cloverleaf: (1) Ellie Groves—Banjo, (2) Kassidy Heavner—I’m Back By George
Pee Wee Catalog Race: (1) Emily Talbert—Emily’s Fast Times, (2) Lillie Fitzwater—Patches, (3) Lila Fitzwater—Fancy, (4) Jo Ferguson—Shasta
Youth Catalog Race: (1) Grace Hefner—Benny
Pee Wee Apple Bob: (1) Lillie Fitzwater—Patches, (2) Jo Ferguson—Shasta, (3) Maggie Meadows—Bella, (4) Emma Sparks—Reba, (5) Colten Taylor—Pushers Magic Moment, (6) Lila Fitzwater—Fancy
Youth Apple Bob: (1) Grace Hefner—Benny, (2) Ellie Groves—Banjo, (3) Kaitlyn Balis—Little Bay, (4) Anthony Hamner—Tony
Pet Pony: (1) Jo Ferguson—Shasta, (2) Lila Fitzwater—Fancy, (3) Lillie Fitzwater—Patches
Costume Class: (1) Lillie Fitzwater—Patches, (2) Lila Fitzwater—Fancy, (3) Erin Dennison—Brice, (4) Molly Dennison—Peppermint, (5) James Dennison—Trigger
Style Pace or Rack: (1) Colten Taylor—Pushers Magic Moment, (2) Kassidy Heavner—By George I’m Back, (3) Jo Ferguson—Shasta
Pee Wee Marshmallow Race: (1) Emily Talbert—Emily’s Fast Times, (2) Maggie Meadows—Bella, (3) Jo Ferguson—Chocolate, (4) Emma Sparks—Reba, (5) Lilly Starcher—Marshmellow
Youth Marshmallow Race: (1) Ellie Groves—Banjo, (2) Grace Hefner—Benny, (3) Kaitlyn Balis—Little Bay, (4) Anthony Hamner—Tony
Pee Wee Pop Drink: (1) Emmalee Jarvis and Colten Taylor—Pushers Magic Moment, (2) Lillie and Lila Fitzwater—Patches, (3) Jo Ferguson and Maggie Meadows—Chocolate, (4) Lilly Starcher and Adi Allen—Marshmellow
Youth Pop Drink: (1) Kassidy Heavner and Grace Hefner—Ally, (2) Anthony Hamner and Bradley Meadows—Tony, (3) Ellie Groves and Wyatt—Banjo
Gaited Pleasure Open: (1) Colten Taylor—Pushers Magic Moment, (2) Kassidy Heavner—Erins High Cotton, (3) Anthony Hamner—Tony, (4) Jo Ferguson—Shasta, (5) Lila Fitzwater—Fancy
Dash For Cash: (1) Ellie Groves—Banjo, (2) Emily Talbert—Emily’s Fast Times, (3) Jo Ferguson—Chocolate, (4) Lila Fitzwater—Fancy, (5) Lillie Fitzwater—Patches, (6) Emma Sparks—Reba






Do you want more sports??
If the answer is YES, then subscribe to our
e-Subscription today!
Read all the sports stories and see all of the photographs in our full online edition of the Braxton Citizens' News.

Main   |   Editorial   |    Classifieds   |   Obituaries   |  Sports   |   Featured Stories 
Contact Us  |   Advertise   |   Subscribe   |   Pay Bill   |   Change Address

Copyright © Braxton Citizens' News, 2007. All Rights Reserved
Web Site Hosted and Designed by Ramco Technologies Online